Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from lifestyletherapy.com (the “Site”). The Site is operated by Lifestyle Therapy Pty Ltd (the “Company”).

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • Cookies — data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Log files — actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • Web beacons, tags, and pixels — electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • Web forms — online forms on the Site where you opt to submit Personal Information.

Additionally when you comment on content, submit a web form, sign up for a program, partake in a program, make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Operational Information.”

We may also obtain additional Operational Information, which could include more sensitive data, health information and biometrics when you supply information through forms within our programs or when completing a quiz. We also collect information regarding program completion and progression.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Operational Information.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the Operational Information that we collect generally to deliver our programs and services through the Site (including processing your payment information, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Operational Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Customise your website experience;
  • Screen for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Your Device Information may also be used for marketing and advertising purposes. Specifically we may use data from cookies to improve your experience on and off the Site and make our programs more engaging.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We may share your Personal Information with:

  • Google Analytics — to help us understand how our users interact with the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout;
  • Facebook — for social analytics;
  • WordPress — the software that powers our website;
  • LifterLMS — the software that provides our learning platform;
  • Stripe — the provider for our payment gateway;
  • Mailchimp — the provider of our CRM and marketing email delivery service;

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws).  The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting:

  • Facebook — https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google — https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Bing — https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
  • Pinterest — https://www.pinterest.com/settings/privacy

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your Access To Personal Information

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You may update your Operational Information at any time by accessing the Dashboard or by request using the contact details below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. 

Data Retention

When you register, place an order or interact with the Site, we will maintain your Operational Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. Deleting your information may mean you can no longer use our programs and services.

Some data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside of Australia and/or the European Economic Area (EEA) including with third parties. Personal information may also be transferred, processed and stored outside Australia and/or the EEA for data processing. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, processing and/or storage.

Restrictions

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

Safety & Security Of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from unauthorised access.  This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks. Despite this each individual that provides information to the Site does so at their own risk.

To the extent permitted by law: we cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access; and we are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information.

Changes To This Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

This policy was last updated on 18th October 2019.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@lifestyletherapy.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Lifestyle Therapy Pty Ltd
PO Box 53
Newtown NSW 2042
Australia